Privacy Policy – Cookies

Privacy Policy – Cookies

Privacy – GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation n. 679/2016

This page is intended to inform Users of this site about how to manage the same with regard to the Processing of their Personal Data, as required by art. 13 and 14 of the European Regulation n.679 / 2016 – General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This informative report respects and complies fully with the Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of Personal Data, gathered in the Group established by art. 29 of the directive n. 95/46 / EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify some minimum requirements for the collection of Personal Data online and, in particular, the methods, timing and nature of the information that the Data Controllers must provide to Users when these they link to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the link. By consulting this site, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed. It is specified that the consent mechanisms will be evident, brief and easily understandable; if the original conditions for which consent was requested were to be changed, for example if the purpose of Data Processing changed, further consent will be required pursuant to European Regulation no. 679/2016. It is also specified that all the consents collected will be the subject of documentation kept separate from any other corporate document.

Contact info

User’s Personal Data will not be disclosed and User is granted the exercise of the rights referred to in Articles 11-20 of the European Regulation n. 679/2016 writing to: DAT instruments srl, Via Mestre 12, 21050 Cairate (VA), Italy or to: info@datinstruments.com

Data Controller

DAT instruments srl, Via Mestre 12, 21050 Cairate (VA), Italy, info@datinstruments.com

Responsible for Data Protection

DAT instruments srl, Via Mestre 12, 21050 Cairate (VA), Italy, info@datinstruments.com

Type of collected Data

The Personal Information collected on this website, either independently or by way of a third party, include: Cookies, Cookie Analytics, Usage Data, First Name, Family Name, Telephone Number and Address. Any additional Personal Information collected on the website may be indicated in other sections of this Privacy Policy or by means of information letters that will be displayed at the same time as data are being collected. Personal Data may be voluntarily entered by the User or automatically collected when the website is being used. Unless otherwise specified, any usage of Cookies – or of any other tracking tools – by this Application or by third party suppliers of this website is aimed at identifying the User and recording his/own preferences for the sole purpose of supplying the service requested by the User. Failure by the User to provide some Personal Data may prevent the website from supplying its services. The User assumes the responsibility of the Personal Data belonging to any third parties he/she will enter on the website, guarantees he/she is entitled to provide and diffuse such data and releases the Data Controller of any liabilities before such third parties.

How and where Personal Data are Processed

Processing method

The Data Controller will Process the User’s Personal Data by taking all convenient safety measures aimed at preventing any unauthorized access, diffusion, alteration or destruction of such Personal Data. Data are Processed by means of IT and/or telematic tools, by implementing organizational methods and strategies that are connected to the purposes of the activity. In some cases, some roles other than the Controller may have access to Personal Data. These roles include the organizers of the website (i.e. staff of administration, marketing, legal services, system administration) and external suppliers (e.g. providers of technical services, mail couriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies), who will be appointed, if required, as Data Processors by the Data Controller. You are entitled to ask the Data Controller for an updated list of Data Processors at any time.

Processing site

Personal Data are Processed in the Data Controller’s executive offices and in any other places where the interested parties are based. For any futher information, please contact the Data Controller.

Processing time

Data are Processed for the time required to supply the service requested by the User, or for the time required for the purposes described in this document. The User is entitled to request the interruption or cancellation of the Processing at any time.

Purposes of Data Processing

User’s Data are collected to enable the Controller to legally supply its own services, and for the following purposes: statistics, displaying the contents of external platforms, interacting with the social networks and external platforms, contacting Users. User’s Personal Data are also used to:
– send newsletters;
– make statistics and market research;
– send editorial material (e-book, white paper, …);
– invite to events and meetings;
– send commercial news;
– send commercial offers and quotations.

Moreover, upon User’s consent, User’s Data may be Processed for the purpose of sending promotional materials about products and services other than the ones that User have purchased and for marketing actions. The legal basis for Data Processing is the consent expressed by the concerned party. The types of Personal Data used for each purpose are indicated in the relevant section of this document.

Additional information on Data Processing

Defending in Court

A User’s Personal Data may be used by the Controller to defend in Court or in the steps before legal proceedings are set up against any possible abuse of services by the User. The User hereby declares he/she is aware that the Controller may be asked to disclose his/her Personal Data to public authorities.

Filing complaints with the competent authority

Users are entitled to file complaints about Data Processing with the competent Data Protection Authority: Garante sulla Protezione dei Dati Personali, Piazza di Monte Citorio n. 121, 00186 ROMA, Fax: (+39) 06.69677.3785, Telephone: (+39) 06.696771, E-mail: garante@gpdp.it

Special Information

Upon a User’s request, in addition to the information contained in this Privacy Policy, the website can supply additional and targeted information about special services and about the collection and Processing of Personal Information.

System and Maintenance Log

For system operation and maintenance, the website and any third-party services used by the website may collect system logs, i.e. files capable of recording interactions, which may also contain Personal Information, including the Users’ IP address.

Information not included in this Policy

Any further information about the Personal Data Processing may be requested at any time to the Data Controller by using contact details.

Exercise of User’s rights

The persons whom Personal Information is referred to are entitled at any time to receive confirmation whether their Personal Data exist with the Data Controller, as well as to become aware of their content and origin, to verify they are correct and request they are completed, cancelled, updated, corrected, made anonymous or blocked if they are unlawfully processed, and to oppose on legitimate grounds to their processing. All requests thereon must be addressed to the Data Controller.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time, by making the Users aware thereof on this website. In case a User is not willing to accept the changes made to this Privacy Policy, he/she must stop using this Application and is entitled to ask the Data Controller to remove his/her Personal Information. Unless otherwise specified, the previous Privacy Policy will continue to be applied to the Personal Information collected until then.

Information about this Privacy Policy

The Data Controller is responsible for this Privacy Policy.